A Look at Vietnam Visa on Arrival Form N1 Requirements

The exit and entry form is a very vital document that you have to have submitted to the Immigration Officer when finding your way into Vietnam. Ever since March 1, 2015, the old exit and entry form has been replaced by a new one, which was renamed into Vietnam visa on arrival form n1. As such, the previous form is not valid anymore. Just in case you received the old form for getting the Vietnamese visa on arrival at the airport from any travel agency, it is advised that you ignore it. It is advised that you download the new version, fill it out, and bring it together with you when you are leaving for Vietnam.

Just in case you have not laid your hands any Vietnamese visa application form from whatever source you know, you can quickly get one at the airport when you arrive at Vietnam to fill out your information. Nonetheless, it may take you up to 5 to 10 minutes to fill the application form. It is highly recommended that you download the form and fill it out right before you leave for Vietnam, just so that you can save time.

Print the application form, fill it and have it duly signed. One passport photograph is required to be attached. It is important that you bring this form along with you to Vietnam.

Photograph requirements:

  • Face straight into the camera.
  • Both color and black/white are allowed.
  • Format of the photograph: 3×4, 3.5×4.5 (passport size) or 4×6 cm.

A Look at Vietnam Visa on Arrival Form N1 Requirements

Aside from what are indicated above, you will learn about some terms from your embassy or consulate when you apply for a visa. Here are some of these information.

Entry Requirements

Unlike other countries, Vietnam is not that strict when it comes to entry visa requirements. However, it doesn’t mean that you have to be relaxed with their visa as there are mandatory requirements that you must possess.

  • Passport must be valid at least six months beyond your intended stay.
  • Visa is required for entry in Vietnam, although you need to check whether your country is exempted from visa entry

In case when apply for the Vietnam VOA online(Visa on Arrival):

  • Applicants are to arrive in one of the international airports as follows: Da Nang, Ho Chi Minh city or Hanoi.
  • Passport you carry must be at least 1 month valid from the date of your exit.
  • You must have 2 passport size photos. You can check out online or your local consulate/embassy

Majority of these cases, there is no need for you to show your Proof of Return, HIV Examination Certificate or the Vaccination Certificate.

VOA – Visa On Arrival

Somewhere above, you’ve read the Visa on Arrival. This is an alternative method for travelers to get their visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. By the way the words suggests, applicants will receive their visa upon arrival in the airport.

There are various countries that offer this service like Vietnam, Indonesia in Bali Island, Cambodia and the lesser extent of China. They have allowed the travel agencies to get Visa on Arrival on their behalf for the customers. Before, only the travels on a booking a tour to Vietnam can have their visa arranged by the travel company wherein they must possess the license of international tour operator. A new law that was introduced back in 2005 has changed the format of VOA, making it easier than ever. Most of the travel agencies operating in Vietnam today can arrange the approval letter with charge.

Visa Exemption

The list of countries that are allowed to enter the country without visa are the following:

  • Sweden
  • Denmark
  • Norway
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Finland
  • The Philippines
  • Malaysia
  • Cambodia
  • Laos
  • Brunei
  • Thailand
  • South Korea
  • Singapore
  • Indonesia

E-Visa

Just this year on the 1st of February 2017, those from the eligible countries are allowed to apply for their Vietnam visa online, which is another way besides the usual way of getting the visa via the Vietnamese consulate/embassy. This is a new change that will be made valid for 2 years until February 2019.

All you need to do is visit the website of the Immigration Department: https://www.immigration.gov.vn to read more about the e-visa and also to submit the application form. The required documents needed to be submitted are your online application form, scan of your passport, recent photos of you and the application fee, which is payable online.

The processing time for online visa application takes 3 business days and the result of your application will be sent to your email. The same website can be used to check the status of your application using the application number.